How To Reach

How To Reach Nainital – Via Road/Air/Train

 

New Delhi to Nainital Via Road

New Delhi to Nainital Via Road

Via Road 

Nainital is well connected by motorable roads with major destinations of northern India. Nainital is only one hour drive from Kathgodam which is spread on the hills of the lower Himalayan range. You can take taxi or government bus from Kathgodam to reach Nainital. Most number of tourists who visit Nainital commences their journey from New Delhi. The distance between Delhi to Nainital is 320kms which can be covered by 7 hour drive,

Nainital is connected with NH87 buses to Nainital are available from ISBT Anand Vihar Delhi. Buses and Taxis are available from all major destination of Garhwal and Kumaon region as Nainital is one of the frequently visited hill station of India.

Via Air

Pant Nagar Airport is situated in Uttarakhand state and is one of the two airports of Uttarakhand. Pant Nagar is the nearest airport to Kathgodam and Nainital as well. It is situated 72kms from Nainital and is well connected by motorable roads. Taxis to Nainital and Kathgodam are easily available from Pant Nagar Airport. Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi is 300 Km.

*Please check  Air India website for latest and correct flight timing.

Departure Arrival Days
Delhi – Pantnagar 14:30 15:30 2-3-5-7
Pantnagar – Delhi 15:50 16:50 2-3-5-7

Via Train

Kathgodam is the nearest railway station to Nainital, situated at a distance of 41kms. Kathgodam is well connected by Railway networks with major destinations of India like Lucknow, Delhi and Kolkata. Trains arefrequent to Kathgodam as it is the gateway of Kumaon region. There are two trains that run daily between Delhi to Kathgodam and vice-versa. Kathgodam is the nearest rail head to Nainital. Nainital is only one hour drive 41 kms from Kathgodam Railway Station. Buses and Taxis are easily available to Nainital from Kathgodam.

DLI/Old Delhi Junction to KGM/Kathgodam

No. Name From Dep ↑↑ To Arr Duration Halts Distance Speed
15035 Uttarakhand Sampark Kranti Express DLI* 16:00 KGM* 22:40 6h 40m 7 277 km 41 km/hr
12040 Kathgodam – New Delhi Shatabdi Express NDLS* 06:00 KGM* 11:40 5h 40m 6 282 km 49 km/hr
15013 Ranikhet Express DLI* 22:30 KGM* 05:05 6h 35m 10 277 km 42 km/hr

KGM/Kathgodam to DLI/Old Delhi Junction

No. Name From Dep ↑↑ To Arr Duration Halts Distance Speed
15036 Uttarakhand Sampark Kranti Express KGM* 8:50 DLI* 15:20 6h 30m 7 277 km 42 km/hr
12039 Kathgodam – New Delhi Shatabdi Express KGM* 15:35 NDLS* 21:05 5h 30m 6 282 km 51 km/hr
15014 Ranikhet Express KGM* 20:40 DLI 3:55 7h 15m 10 277 km 38 km/hr

Important Telephone Numbers Nainital

*The train number, name, timing are subject to change without prior notice. Please check the Indian Railways Official website or IRCTC for latest and correct train timing.